Land Assets (Area in Hect.) Printed On:24 Aug 2019
Agricultural Education
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
1ICAR-Central Institute for Women In Agriculture36.1522.173.090.00
2ICAR-Indian Agricultural Statistics Research Institute2.850.0015.620.00
3ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management12.7532.8017.700.00
4ICAR-National Institute of Agricultural Economics and Policy Research0.520.000.000.00
 Total52.2754.9736.410.00
Agricultural Extension
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
5ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Zone-I, Ludhiana0.280.000.700.00
6ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Zone-II, Jodhpur0.280.000.080.00
7ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Zone-X, Hyderabad0.200.000.000.00
8ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Zone-XI, Bengaluru0.260.371.340.00
 Total1.020.372.120.00
Animal Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
9ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cattle1.0010.0017.001.00
10ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Goats5.669.642.68737.00
11ICAR-Central Sheep and Wool Research Institute82.116402.4958.5464.23
12ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research0.203.840.000.00
13ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute9.85396.9933.650.00
14ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources2.2710.0027.7225.00
15ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases1.900.00132.990.00
16ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics1.530.0018.480.00
17ICAR-National Research Centre on Yak1.463.610.865.71
 Total105.986836.57291.92832.94
Crop Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
18ICAR-Central Institute of Cotton Research101.93311.7224.7121.44
19ICAR-Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres1.650.132.550.00
20ICAR-Directorate of Rapeseed & Mustard Research1.81105.981.450.00
21ICAR-Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute10.20951.008.000.00
22ICAR-Indian Institute of Maize Research0.00185.000.000.00
23ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseeds Research3.94183.9730.930.00
24ICAR-Indian Institute of Pulses Research3.6332.905.980.00
25ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research3.7399.5811.7812.30
26ICAR-Indian Institute of Wheat and Barley Research5.9546.5712.480.00
27ICAR-National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources0.600.001.300.00
28ICAR-National Rice Research Institute82.33151.3259.370.00
29ICAR-Sugarcane Breeding Institute4.1166.3730.590.00
30ICAR-Vivekananda Parvatiya Krishi Anusandhan Sansthan1.020.511.960.00
 Total220.902135.05191.1033.74
Horticulture Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
31ICAR-Central Institute for Arid Horticulture2.02251.0026.620.00
32ICAR-Central Institute of Temperate Horticulture1.3076.091.740.00
33ICAR-Central Island Agricultural Research Institute6.6843.8816.1467.48
34ICAR-Central Plantation Crops Research Institute11.31411.9215.910.00
35ICAR-Central Tuber Crops Research Institute18.0088.6611.300.00
36ICAR-Directorate of Mushroom Research4.293.081.640.00
37ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research22.49642.9187.69320.34
38ICAR-Indian Institute of Spices Research2.5490.441.38138.10
39ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana2.9073.4034.150.00
 Total71.531681.38196.57525.92
Natural Resource Management
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
40ICAR-Central Agroforestry Research Institute2.71207.1713.440.00
41ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute44.301980.5030.240.00
42ICAR-Directorate of Weed Research2.59108.9734.485.96
43ICAR-ICAR Research Complex for Eastern Region4.57100.4213.720.00
44ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil and Water Conservation25.251669.6199.161364.78
45ICAR-Indian Institute of Soil Sciences2.4980.209.5533.15
46ICAR-Indian Institute of Water Management0.720.0013.630.00
47ICAR-National Research Centre on Integrated Farming1.2119.703.800.00
 Total83.844166.57218.021403.89
Fisheries Science
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
48ICAR-Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute1.362.474.910.00
49ICAR-Central Institute Brackishwater Aquaculture0.660.001.240.00
50ICAR-Central Institute of Fisheries Technology10.410.000.000.00
51ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture123.55177.9436.580.00
52ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute1.501.001.070.00
 Total137.48181.4143.800.00
Agricultural Engineering
S.NoOrganisation NameBuildingsFarm LandsRoadsForests
53ICAR-Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology0.820.000.870.00
54ICAR-Central Institute of Agricultural Engineering5.70117.2087.690.00
 Total6.52117.2088.560.00

Land Assets (Area in Hect.) of SMDs
S.No.SMD NameBuildingFarm LandsRoadsForests
1 Agricultural Education 52.27 54.97 36.41 0.00
2 Agricultural Engineering 6.52 117.20 88.56 0.00
3 Agricultural Extension 1.02 0.37 2.12 0.00
4 Animal Science 105.98 6836.57 291.92 832.94
5 Crop Science 220.90 2135.05 191.10 33.74
6 Fisheries Science 137.48 181.41 43.80 0.00
7 Horticulture Science 71.53 1681.38 196.57 525.92
8 Natural Resource Management 83.84 4166.57 218.02 1403.89
Total 679.54 15173.52 1068.50 2796.49